Tow v. Durante
[…] Tow v. Durante

OPINION OF THE COURT

Stanley B. Katz, J.

This is a motion to annul a determination by respondent John J. Durante, County Clerk of Queens County, which denied petitioner’s application for a license to peddle pursuant to section 32 of the General Business Law. Petitioner is the widow of a former member of the New York National Guard who served from March 1932 to May 1939.

Subdivision (1) of section 32 of the General Business Law provides, inter alia, that "Every honorably discharged member of the armed forces of the United States, who is a resident of this state and a veteran of any war, or who shall have served in the armed forces of the United States overseas, and the surviving spouse of any such veteran * * * shall have the right to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods * * * by procuring a license for that purpose to be issued as herein provided.”

*278Subdivision (2) of section 32 of the General Business Law provides, inter alia, that "Any such former member of the armed forces of the United States may present to the clerk of any county in which he has resided for a period of at least six months, his original certificate of honorable discharge * * * Such county clerk when so satisfied shall issue, without cost, to such former member of the armed forces of the United States, a license certifying him to be entitled to the benefits of this section.”

Although the petitioner, a 73-year-old widow, makes out a compelling argument, the papers herein do not support a finding that a member of the New York National Guard is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States.