Tow v. Durante
[…] There has been no proof submitted that the petitioner’s husband was ever "Federalized” while serving as a member of the New York National Guard. In any event, petitioner has not established in her papers that her husband was a veteran of any war or served overseas.

The court notes that even if petitioner is eligible for a veteran’s license she must also comply with any applicable local laws governing the conduct of vendors. Section 35 of the General Business Law provides: "This article shall not affect the application of any ordinance, by-laws or regulation of a municipal corporation relating to hawkers and peddlers within the limits of such corporations, but the provisions of this article are to be complied with in addition to the requirements of any such ordinance, by-law or regulations”.