Gresia v. Samson Management
[…] Upon further reflection, bearing in mind the underlying function of the court in a small claims matter to effect "substantial justice” (CCA 1804), defendant should not have been foreclosed from asserting its counterclaim for affirmative relief, which the court, sua sponte, now considers on the merits. Although, normally, this would require a reopening of the trial, this is unnecessary here, since the exhibits offered in evidence suffice to permit the court to pass upon the merits of the counterclaim.

Real Property Law § 226-b (1) provides with respect to assignment of a lease as follows: "Unless a greater right to assign is conferred by the lease, a tenant renting a residence may not assign his lease without the written consent of the owner, which consent may be unconditionally withheld without cause provided that the owner shall release the tenant from the lease upon request of the tenant upon thirty days notice if the owner unreasonably withholds consent which release shall be the sole remedy of the tenant. If the owner reasonably withholds consent, there shall be no assignment and the tenant shall not be released from the lease.” (Emphasis added.)

Under the clear terms of the statute, where the landlord *612either fails to respond to the tenant’s request or unreasonably refuses to consent to the assignment, "the tenant’s only remedy is, if he so chooses, to be released from the lease.”