*981OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court also finds that the tapes were sealed in a timely fashion. The original warrant expired at 11:59 p.m. on November 25, 1987, but was extended on that date to December 25, 1987. Tapes Nos. 1-45 were sealed on November 27, 1987, in the morning. November 26, 1987 had been Thanksgiving Day. Tapes Nos. 46-61 were sealed on December 10, 1987, the day after the eavesdropping ceased. CPL 700.50 (2) provides that "Immediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant, the recordings of communications made * * * must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his directions.” The period of the eavesdropping warrant expired, pursuant to its extension, on December 25, 1987, and was terminated earlier on December 9, 1987, because of the arrest of the defendant. All of the tapes had been sealed within one day of the actual termination of the eavesdropping.