New York State Commission of Correction v. Ruffo
[…] With that in mind, subdivision (4) of section 46 must be examined to see if it places a duty upon County Executive Young, Broome County Legislative Chairman Lacatena, and Broome County or its Legislature. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows: "In any case where any rule or regulation promulgated by the commission *1090pursuant to subdivision six of section forty-five or the laws relating to the construction, management and affairs of any correctional facility or the care, treatment and discipline of its inmates, are being or are about to be violated, the commission shall notify the person in charge or control of the facility of such violation, recommend remedial action, and direct such person to comply with the rule, regulation or law, as the case may be. Upon the failure of such person to comply with the rule, regulation or law the commission may apply to the supreme court for an order directed to such person requiring compliance with such rule, regulation or law. Upon such application the court may issue such order as may be just and a failure to comply with the order of the court shall be a contempt of court and punishable as such”. (Emphasis supplied.)