In re the Guardianship of Jonathan N. W.
[…] Foster parents who had custody of children for more than 24 months have been granted the right to intervene in an abandonment proceeding (Matter of Stevens, 51 AD2d 877). The court in Stevens (supra) decided that foster parents had a right to intervene in any proceeding involving the children’s custody, and since a determination of abandonment may also result in a determination of custody, foster parents have a statutory right of intervention. The right to intervene in the Stevens case, however, was created by the Legislature in the enactment of section 383 (3) of the Social Services Law, which states: "Foster parents having had continuous care of a child, for more than 12 months, through an authorized agency, shall be permitted as a matter of right, as an interested party to intervene in any proceeding involving the custody of the child”.

Although grandparents enjoy certain rights of visitation (Domestic Relations Law § 72), no statutory right has been *219afforded them or any other extended family members to intervene in a fact-finding hearing involving possible abandonment by the natural parents.