OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "On May 29, 1987, I appointed Harvey Arnoff to act as special district attorney in two cases in which District Attorney Henry was disqualified from acting * * *
"The investigation and prosecution of these cases requires the special prosecutor to cooperate and work with the State Commission of Investigation * * *
"It has since become evident that Mr. Arnoff does not enjoy the confidence of the State Commission of Investigation. Without such confidence, his continuance in office creates an adversary posture in his relationship with the Commission” (emphasis added).
County Law § 701 provides in relevant part: "Whenever the district attorney of any county and his assistant, if he has one * * * is disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his duties at a term of any court, a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable may, by order appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, to act as special district attorney during the absence, inability or disqualification of the district attorney and his assistant”.