OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, regardless of the purpose, avowed or tacit, Local Law No. 37 clearly regulates the preservation and protection of wildlife which is expressly prohibited by ECL 11-0111 and is, therefore, violative of NY Constitution, article IX, § 2 (c) (ii) (10).
The defendant county places much reliance upon the grant of police powers in Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) (a) (12). However, as in all constitutional and statutory provisions cited supra, there are stringent limitations placed on the grant of powers. Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) states, in part, "every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law”. (Emphasis added.) As shown above, Local Law No. 37 clearly is inconsistent with a general law, that being ECL 11-0111. Furthermore, it is inconsistent with another general law, ECL 11-1101 (5) and (6) (a), which permit the use of limited types and sizes of leg traps. As so elegantly put by Mr.