OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A simple reading of the ordinance together with applicable State law is all that is required to determine the issue before the court. Therefore, summary judgment is an appropriate device for the resolution of this action in the interests of court economy.
CONSTITUTIONAL BACKGROUND
The powers of the Suffolk County Legislature derive from NY Constitution article IX. Without that grant of powers, the County of Suffolk would be entirely governed from the State Legislature in Albany.
Article IX, § 1 (a) states in part, "Every local government shall have power to adopt local laws as provided by this article.” Thus the power of the county legislature is limited to what is granted to it by that article. It cannot go beyond that limitation. Section 2 (c) (ii) states: