OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The legislative history and intent of Local Law No. 37, as set forth in the affidavit of Sondra Bachety, the legislator who sponsored the legislation, makes it clear that the ordinance was intended to protect persons within the county. Therefore, under article IX, § 2 (c) (ii) (10) the county had the power to enact Local Law No. 37 if the State Legislature did not restrict its adoption.
Hereinafter, the term "general law” will come into play. It, therefore, is appropriate and necessary to determine what is meant by that term. Article IX, § 3 (d) (1) defines that term as it is used in regard to the laws of this State. A "general law” is: "A law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.” In other words, a "general law” is one which applies to all municipalities within the State of New York.
PREEMPTION BY THE STATE AND BAR BY STATE LEGISLATURE OF SUCH A LOCAL LAW
There are two reasons why this local law must fall.