OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Middletown City School District subsequently adopted a resolution on June 24 consenting to the consolidation and the Commissioner issued his order of consolidation on June 25. On June 28, School District No. 18 rescinded its prior approval of the consolidation by a vote of 56 to 24. A special proceeding was then initiated to annul the consolidation. Special Term rejected the petitioner’s argument that section 2021 (14) of the Education Law gave the school district the right to repeal its earlier resolution approving the consolidation. Section 1524 itself contained no express provision for a revote. Section 2021 (12) upon which the petitioner relied read as follows:
"Powers of voters
"The inhabitants entitled to vote, when duly assembled in any district meeting, shall have power, by a majority of the votes of those present and voting * * *
"14. To alter, repeal and modify their proceedings, from time to time, as occasion may require.”
Special Term stated that to allow a school district to repeal its earlier consolidation approval "would be to invite chaos in school district organization” (supra, 40 Misc 2d, at 754).