OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition, the petitioners contend that the respondents acted arbitrarily, capriciously and contrary to sections 1802 and 1803 of the Education Law in denying the request for a revote.
*809The respondents, in their answer, allege that the Commissioner properly followed and interpreted section 1803 of the Education Law in denying the petition of the Dannemora voters seeking a revote and that therefore the petition fails to state a legally cognizable cause of action. In addition, respondents question the standing of the petitioners to initiate this challenge.
Section 1803 (8) of the Education Law provides as follows: "If at any such meeting the resolution described in subdivision two, three or four of this section shall be presented and shall not be adopted, there shall be no further proceedings at such meeting, except a motion to reconsider the question. No such meeting shall again be called within one year after such original meeting. No new meeting shall be called unless a petition therefor shall be presented to the commissioner in the manner provided in subdivision two of section eighteen hundred two of this article. If no meeting shall be called to reconsider the question within two years after such original meeting or if at any such meeting called within two years after such original meeting the resolution shall again fail of adoption, the order of the commissioner of education to which the resolution relates shall be deemed null and void and of no further force or effect.”
Petitioners have submitted no legal precedent in support of their contention that the voters of the Dannemora District are entitled to reconsider, at another special meeting, their approval of the annexation resolution.