Board of Education v. Anderson
[…] Plaintiffs claim that the decision to place the school district into that league was arbitrary, capricious and irrational. Plaintiffs seek to have the Somers Central School District placed in another league, which they claim will result in less travel time for students and lower transportation costs for the district.

Defendant seeks to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the primary jurisdiction for this dispute is vested, by virtue of Education Law § 310, in the Commissioner of Education for the State of New York. Education Law § 310 (7) provides that an aggrieved party may appeal by petition to the Commissioner of Education any action by any "official act or decision of any officer, school authorities, or meetings concerning * * * matter under this chapter, or any other act pertaining to common schools.”

Plaintiffs argue that the Commissioner of Education does not have jurisdiction over the subject matter of the complaint for a variety of reasons.