Ognibene v. Parkes
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. 22 Code § 3-703(1-a). “Business dealings” include: (1) contracts greater than or 23 equal to $100,000 for the procurement of goods, services, or construction; (2) real 9 1 property acquisitions or dispositions; (3) applications for approval of transactions 2 involving office space, land use, or zoning changes; (4) certain concessions and 3 franchises greater than or equal to $100,000; (5) grants greater than or equal to 4 $100,000; (6) economic development agreements; (7) contracts for investment of 5 pension funds; and (8) transactions with lobbyists.7 Id. § 3-702(18). 6 Section 3-702 of the Administrative Code contains two definitions of 7 “lobbyist.” The first is narrow, referencing § 3-211's definition of “every person 8 or organization retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in 9 lobbying.”