OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the facts in the case at bar may not conform with a narrow reading of the statute, the broader view holds that where there is a risk from a face-to-face encounter, the withholding constitutes "taking from the person”.
The court finds that grand larceny was appropriately charged in the instant case and that there was sufficient evidence to support a verdict of grand larceny "from the person”.4
. "§ 155.30 Grand Larceny in the fourth degree
"A person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when * * *
"(5) The property, regardless of its nature and value, is taken from the person of another”.
. Larceny by trespassory taking is the felonious appropriation of personal property with the intent to permanently deprive the rightful owner of it.