Waskewicz v. Guy
[…] Petitioner now renews his article 78 proceeding seeking to reverse the Board’s denial of his application for membership contending that the Board’s determination is arbitrary, capricious, discriminatory and an abuse of discretion.

The election and appointment of volunteer members of a fire company are governed by Town Law § 176-b, which provides, in pertinent part: "2. The board of fire commissioners shall appoint residents of the fire district as the volunteer members of any newly organized fire company. Thereafter, the fire company may elect other eligible persons, including fire district officers, as volunteer members. The election shall be pursuant to the by-laws, if any, of the fire company; otherwise, by a three-fourths vote of the members of the fire company present and voting at a regular or special meeting thereof. The membership of any person so elected shall become effective when approved by resolution of the board of fire commissioners. Membership shall be deemed to have been approved pursuant to this subdivision in the event that no action is taken by the board of fire commissioners, either approving or disapproving, within forty days after service of written notice *985of election to membership shall have been made by the secretary of the fire company upon the secretary of the board of fire commissioners, either personally or by mail.”

Thus, the Board of Commissioners, as the governing body of the Fire District, has the discretion and authorization to approve or disapprove any person so elected for membership in a fire company.