OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent tenants also argue that the police laboratory analysis reports should not have been admitted into evidence. Respondent tenants contend that since the laboratory reports were not admissible evidence, even if the court found that the white substance recovered from the grounds outside of the building came from apartment 17H, there was no proper proof to show that the white substance was heroin.
*1058At trial, the court admitted the police laboratory ánalysis reports into evidence as the business record of the New York City Police Department under the business record rule pursuant to CPLR 4518 (a) and (c).
CPLR 4518 (c) provides in relevant part that, "[a]ll records, writings and other things referred to in sections 2306, 2307 * * * are admissible in evidence under this rule and are prima facie evidence of the facts contained, provided they bear a certification or authentication by the head of the hospital, laboratory, library, department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or by an employee delegated for that purpose or by a qualified physician.”
CPLR 2307 provides that the production of records and documents of a library, or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the State, or an officer thereof, requires the issuance of a judicial subpoena duces tecum.