OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It appears that J. Brandon is a person delegated within the police laboratory to prepare and keep reports of this nature, and the court deems him to be such a person under CPLR 4518 (c).
Further, the chemist who performed the quantitative analysis of the substance testified as to his findings which were set forth in the police laboratory reports in issue.
The police laboratory reports were also admissible under CPLR 4518 (a).
CPLR 4518 (a) provides in relevant part that, "[a]ny writing or record * * * shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.”
Petitioner established a proper foundation for the admission of the police laboratory reports pursuant to CPLR 4518 (a) through the testimony of Officer Doheny and the chemist.