OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See Stevenson v. News Syndicate Co., 276 App. Div. 614, 615, 96 N.Y.S.2d 751 (2nd Dept. 1950), affirmed 302 N.Y. 81, 96 N.E.2d 187.” (Scheinkman, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 14, Domestic Relations Law C235:1, at 121.) As a matter of fact this section so jealously guards the parties’ privacy that under subdivision (2) of this section the court has the right to bar the public from the trial.
In addition, the Legislature was so vehement in its efforts to protect the privacy of the litigants from the unnecessary peering of the public that it also enacted section 4 of the Judiciary Law: "The sittings of every court within this state shall be public * * * except that in all proceedings and trials in cases for divorce * * * the court may, in its discretion, exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly interested therein”.
There has been an intimation that the public has a right to hear the "sordid details of any particular matrimonial action * * * [but] such interest is outweighed by the need to preserve the confidentiality of the parties.”