OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If any slip was made in pronouncing the proper words, or if a sufficient number of helpers was not present, the oath "burst”; it was regarded as the judgment of God, and the party lost his case and was punished for his false claim or defense.’ Such modes of trial continued to be used for centuries after the Norman Conquest, trial with oath-helpers then being called 'compurgation’ or 'wager of law’ ” (Smith, Handbook of Elementary Law, at 415 [McGray 2d ed 1939]).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
CPL 190.30 (3) provides that:
"A written or oral statement, under oath, by a person attesting to one or more of the following matters may be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein * * *
"(c) that person’s ownership * * * 0f * * * property, as defined in section 155.00 of the penal law * * * its value and the defendant’s lack of superior or equal right to possession thereof’.
In the instant case, the written statement of Mr. Coletti was not made under oath.