OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Hall, supra, at 846.) If the court, here, were to follow the reasoning of the Hall court, it would seem that fair play *330in this case would dictate that the People be precluded from admitting testimony about statements made by the witness.
However, the court finds that under CPL 710.30 (1) (a) the prosecution is only required to give the defense notice of evidence of a statement by a defendant (and not a witness) to a public servant.
CPL 710.30 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]henever the People intend to offer at trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20 * * * they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.”
A public servant is defined as "(a) any public officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state, or (b) any person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee.