OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The order also included an award of costs and disbursements against the bank for its initial refusal to honor the levy.
Immediately thereafter, the bank asked the court to recon*438sider the award of costs and disbursements, and in its discretion, the court agreed to do so. (See, CPLR 2221; Delcrete Corp. v Kling, 67 AD2d 1099 [4th Dept]; People ex rel. Smith v Wilkins, 16 NY2d 894.)
I.
The court now reverses and vacates that part of the order which awarded costs and disbursements against respondent bank. CPLR 5227 states: "Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the indebtedness.” Here, the bank did not deny the existence of the account, nor did it oppose the petition for turnover in any manner. It did not interpose any opposing papers, and did not even appear on the return date.