OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant husband asserts that he failed to honor the restraining notice only because he is uncertain as to whether or not maintenance payments are exempt from garnishment pursuant to CPLR 5205 (d) (3).
The court notes it has received copies of correspondence between the prior counsel’s law firm and plaintiff wife seeking to resolve this matter of attorney’s fees, but no settlement of this issue has been reached. Plaintiff wife does indicate to the *1046court that in order to reduce the debt to her prior counsel she has voluntarily paid him 10% of the maintenance payments she has received.
CPLR 5205 (d) provides in relevant part:
"(d) Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents * * *