OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the instant case the court concludes, with respect to maintenance payments made prior to the divorce decree, that there is no basis for a contempt hearing against the husband for releasing such payments to the wife given the bona fide debate as to the applicability of the statutory exemption.
With respect to maintenance payments made after the divorce decree, signed herewith and incorporating the terms of the separation agreement, the court holds that such payments clearly are made "pursuant to an award in a matrimonial action” and thus fall within the exemption set forth in CPLR 5205 (d) (3).
However, the court’s inquiry does not end here because the statute in question provides that the court may make a determination that a portion of the maintenance is "unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents”.