People v. Kase
[…] People v. Kase

OPINION OF THE COURT

Donald J. Mark, J.

The defendant, who has been charged with the crimes of intimidating a victim or witness in the third degree, aggravated harassment in the second degree, criminal contempt in the second degree and the violation of harassment, has moved pursuant to CPL 210.30 (1) to dismiss the indictment upon the ground that the evidence before the Grand Jury was legally insufficient.

*175Only the application to dismiss the first charge merits discussion.

Penal Law § 215.15 (1) provides as follows:

"A person is guilty of intimidating a victim or witness in the third degree when, knowing that another person possesses information relating to a criminal transaction * * * he:

"1. Wrongfully compels or attempts to compel such other person to refrain from communicating such information to any court, grand jury, prosecutor, police officer or peace officer by means of instilling in him a fear that the actor will cause physical injury to such other person or another person.”