People v. Kase
[…] Since the defendant had been arrested and charged, his wife had already communicated information regarding the defendant’s illegal activities to all the proper authorities involved, the police, the prosecutor and the court. The local criminal court having jurisdiction of those offenses had not yet set a trial date, so there was no criminal proceeding pending at which the defendant’s wife would be expected to testify.

Section 215.15 (1) is akin to section 215.11 (1), which provides as follows:

"A person is guilty of tampering with a witness in the third degree when, knowing that a person is about to be called as a witness in a criminal proceeding:

"1. He wrongfully compels or attempts to compel such person to absent himself from, or otherwise to avoid or seek to avoid appearing or testifying at such proceeding by means of instilling in him a fear that the actor will cause physical injury to such person or another person”.