In re Baby Girl B.
[…] (Social Services Law § 374 [2]; § 371 [12].) The court finds that it was.

Having decided to give up her child for adoption, and knowing that the child would not be placed with an agency for this purpose, the mother authorized her attorney to make the arrangements for discharge of the child from the hospital for delivery to the adoptive parents. To accomplish this, the attorney accompanied a friend of the adoptive parents to the hospital to secure the child. The friend then carried the baby girl from the hospital and transferred her to the adoptive parents.

Section 374 (2) of the Social Services Law provides that: "No person, agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization except an authorized agency shall place out or board out any child but the provisions of this section shall not restrict or limit the right of a parent, legal guardian or relative within the second degree to place out or board out a child.”