OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Those amendments are the Due Process Clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth, and the "Taking” or Just Compensation Clause of the Fifth. The Federal constitutional requirement of due process of law has been made applicable to the States through the Fourteenth Amendment. Further, the United States Supreme Court in Chicago Burlington etc. R. R. v Chicago (166 US 226 [1897]) made the "Taking” or "Just Compensation” Clause of the Fifth Amendment applicable to the States.
New York’s Constitution declares no person shall be deprived of his property without due process of law (see, NY Const, art I, § 6), and that private property may not be taken without just compensation (NY Const, art I, § 7 [a]).
In relevant part section 277 (1) of the Town Law states the following: "Before the approval by the planning board of a plat showing lots, blocks or sites, with or without streets or highways, or the approval of a plat already filed in the office of the clerk of the county wherein such plat is situated if such plat is entirely or partially undeveloped, such plat shall also show in proper cases and when required by the planning board, a park or parks suitably located for playground or other recreational purposes. If the planning board determines that a suitable park or parks of adequate size can not be properly located in any such plat or is otherwise not practical, the board may require as a condition to approval of any such plat a payment to the town of a sum to be determined by the town board, which sum shall constitute a trust fund to be used by the town exclusively for neighborhood park, playground or recreation purposes including the acquisition of property.”
Similarly, section 44.15 of the town’s Land Development Regulations states: