Ontario County v. Capital District Regional Off-Track Betting Corp.
[…] Laws of 1984 (ch 363) authorized the simulcasting of horse races. Initially, the simulcasting was to be on an experimental basis from July 1, 1984 through June 30, 1985. By Laws of 1985 (ch 286, § 45), the experiment was extended through June 30, 1990. The simulcasting provisions are contained in article X of the Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law.

*896Laws of 1985 (ch 286, § 29) also amended the surtax distribution provisions of Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 532 by amending paragraph (b) of subdivision (3) of section 532 of such law by adding a new clause (v), which reads as follows: "(v) where the track conducting the race is located in a thoroughbred special betting district and is simulcasting pursuant to section one thousand eight of this chapter outside such special betting district, ninety per centum to the off-track betting operator and ten per centum to the county in which such track is located.” The effective date of Laws of 1985 (ch 286) was July 1, 1985.

Since July 1, 1985, Capital OTB has been retaining 90% of all of the second 50% of surcharge moneys generated from races at Finger Lakes and distributing the other 10% to Ontario County.