Korman v. Strohm
[…] The petition, without the limiting information, would provide incorrect information to the signers and might be deceiving. Civil Court candidates must exercise great care to avoid problems in the future, by indicating the geographic district in which they are candidates.

Petitioner also argues that the petition, which was filed at 11:30 p.m. on July 13, 1989, the last day to file, was untimely.

The petitioner on the invalidating petition argues that the volumes were filed after 5:00 p.m. on July 13, 1989, and therefore were untimely. That position is based on his reading of Election Law § 1-106 (1). The statute requires all papers to be filed between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. and permits papers postmarked before midnight of the last day to be timely filed when received. The section then states in pertinent part that "except that all * * * petitions of designation or nomination * * * required to be filed with the board of elections of the city of New York must be actually received by such city board of elections on or before the last day to file any such petition * * * and such office shall be open for the receipt of such petitions * * * until midnight on the last day to file any such petition”.

Petitioner contends that the quoted language restricts the timely filing of papers after 5:00 p.m. to the receipt of papers by mail.

*37While the Referee found the quoted language to be "worded somewhat ambiguously”, the court does not.