Korman v. Strohm
[…] The petition describes the office as "Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York, Bronx County, Assigned Vacancy # 12.” Petitioner contends that the description fails to identify whether Mr. Green is running in a countywide seat or for a municipal district seat. This year there are two countywide seats and one in the First Municipal Court District.

Election Law § 6-132, applicable to all offices, prescribes the form of petition and requires that the public office be indicated. Section 6-168 (2), applicable specifically to the Civil Court of the City of New York, provides: "A designating petition for any candidate for any such office shall include in the title of the office for which a designation is being made, the number assigned by the board of elections to the vacancy for which such candidate is designated.”

There is little doubt that the position being sought is Judge of the Civil Court of the City of New York. (NY Const, art VI, § 15 [a].) The Civil Court is a single citywide court.