OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] McClintic’s death (when Mr. Gordon argues the Statute of Limitations began to run) and even since the execution of the said receipts and releases to invoke the bar of the three-year Statute of Limitations for replevin which would apply here (CPLR 214 [3]; Matter of Mandelbaum, NYU, Oct. 3, 1985, at 7, col 3) if time were the only element as it is, for example, in the case of a promissory note payable on demand. The cause of action on a demand instrument accrues and the statute starts to run when the instrument is issued; no demand is required to start the statute running. (CPLR 206; UCC 3-122; Matter of Hoffman, 107 Misc 2d 497; Estate of Johnson, NYU, Aug. 15, 1983, at 15, col 2.)
The rule is different, however, for money deposited to be repaid only upon a special demand and for personal property delivered to another "not to be returned specifically or in kind at a fixed time or upon a fixed contingency, [where] the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the demand for repayment or return.” (CPLR 206 [a] [2].) The limitations period for an action to recover tangibles left with another does not begin to run until demand has been made and refused (Pine Hill Concrete Mix Corp. v Alto Corp., 25 AD2d 608, affd 19 NY2d 770; Heede Hoist & Mach.