*294OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In further support of its conclusion, the court went on to discuss the inferences which could be drawn from the inclusion of subrogation rights in the statutory scheme, as follows: "The court’s position is bolstered by Navigation Law § 188, which specifically states that the Fund shall not pay a claimant such as plaintiff, unless the Fund’s administrator first acquires, by subrogation, all rights which the claimant may have to recover his costs from the discharger, thereby implying that a claimant has the right to sue a discharger directly” (supra, at 325).
A like inference can be drawn from section 190 of the Navigation Law providing for claims against insurers. This section states that: "Any claims for costs of cleanup and removal, civil penalties or damages by the state and any claim for damages by any injured person, may be brought directly against the bond, the insurer, or any other person providing evidence of financial responsibility” (emphasis added). It would be anomalous to permit litigation directly against the insurer without also contemplating a suit directly against the insured who was liable for the discharge in the first instance.