*294OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 171 of the Navigation Law states that the purpose of article 12 is "to ensure a clean environment and healthy economy for the state by preventing the unregulated discharge of petroleum which may result in damage to lands, waters or natural resources of the state”, which purpose is to be accomplished by, inter alla, "providing for liability for damage sustained within the state as a result of such discharges.”
Section 173 of the Navigation Law succinctly states: "The discharge of petroleum is prohibited.” "Discharge” is defined in section 172 (8) of the Navigation Law as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow”.
Section 181 of the Navigation Law explicitly provides that: "1. Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section.”