Kindlon v. County of Rensselaer
[…] The amended answer denies each of these other claims. An amicus curiae brief has been filed by the Office of Court Administration. Such brief has been received without formal motion to intervene and without objection by petitioner.

County Law § 722-b provides for payment to attorneys as*414signed to represent indigent defendants in criminal cases. Specific maximum amounts are set depending upon the crime and the court in which the representation occurs. The statute further provides, "In extraordinary circumstances a trial or appellate court may provide for compensation in excess of the foregoing limits and for payment of compensation and reimbursement for expenses before the completion of the representation.”