Novelty Textile Mills, Inc. v. Hopkins
[…] The plaintiffs herein are the assignees of a mortgage and note executed by defendant Hopkins and delivered to Metro-fund, Ltd., a licensed mortgage broker.

In this action for foreclosure of a $500,000 junior mortgage lien bearing interest at the rate of 21% per year, executed on September 28, 1987, defendant Hopkins has alleged only one defense, usury. The only issue is one of law, not fact: Does section 590-a of the Banking Law exempt junior mortgage loans of this type from the usury restrictions of General Obligations Law §§ 5-501 and 5-511?

Banking Law § 590-a provides in pertinent part as follows: "1. A licensee may make a loan to a natural person upon the security of a mortgage on residential real property which is not a first lien at the rate or rates agreed to by the licensee and the borrower, subject to such regulations as the banking board may prescribe. Such regulations by the banking board may include such restrictions as the banking board finds necessary or proper, and shall require that no loan or advance be made in an amount which, when added to the aggregate amount unpaid upon all prior mortgages, liens and other encumbrances of record upon the real property securing the junior mortgage loan, would exceed ninety percent of the appraised value of such real property. For purposes of this section, the term mortgage shall include a lien on an existing ownership interest in certificates of stock or other evidence of an ownership interest in, and a proprietary lease from, a corporation or partnership formed for the purpose of the cooperative ownership of residential real estate.”