OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiffs also cite numerous out-of-State cases which interpret statutes peculiar to those States.
The defendant, conversely, contends that ECL 29-0305 is constitutional as it seeks entry to the land for testing purposes only. The defendant cites as authority King v Power Auth. (44 AD2d 74 [3d Dept 1974], affd 38 NY2d 756 [1975]). In that case, the defendant sought to enter plaintiff’s lands for purposes of determining whether such lands would be an appropriate site for a new major electrical generating facility. In King, the defendant’s authority was Public Authorities Law § 1007 (8) which stated, "The authority and its duly authorized agents and employees may enter upon any real property for the purpose of making the surveys or maps mentioned in this section, or for such other surveys or examinations of real property as may be necessary or convenient for the purposes of this title.” (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to that law, the court upheld the defendant’s rights to enter the private property and conduct "digging * * * [and] blasting” and allowed storage of the defendant’s equipment on the site.