Delicia v. Capozzi
[…] Defendant concedes that the vehicle, which is claimed to have been involved in the accident, was owned by him, registered in New Jersey at a New Jersey address and bore New Jersey license plates. The thrust of defendant’s argument is that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 253 governing service on nonresidents only is inapplicable since defendant testified that since 1982 he has continuously resided in New York; has a New York driver’s license listing a New York address and maintains other indicia of residence in this State.

In advancing this position, defendant ignores Vehicle and Traffic Law § 250 (1) which provides "In case a non-resident becomes a resident of this state, he shall be entitled for a period not exceeding thirty days from the date he becomes a resident to the same exemption from registering his vehicle in this state as he would have enjoyed had he remained a nonresident.” Vehicle and Traffic Law § 250 (5) further provides: "It shall be presumptive evidence that a person who maintains a place of abode in this state for a period of at least ninety days is a resident of this state.”

Having failed to comply with the above requirements of article 3, defendant cannot assert the same article in his favor to avoid jurisdiction.