Frontier Insurance v. State
[…] Subrogation includes only instances where one party pays another’s debt "either under compulsion or for the protection of some interest of the party making the payment” (Gerseta Corp. v Equitable Trust Co., 241 NY 418, 425-426) and, thus, cannot be claimed by volunteers. (See also, Agricultural Ins. Co. v A. Rothblum, Inc., 147 Misc 865.) As discussed above, claimant was not a volunteer in the circumstances presented here.

An additional consideration in deciding this issue is the clear language of subdivision (7) of Public Officers Law § 17. "7. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to impair, alter, limit or modify the rights and obligations of any insurer under any policy of insurance.” It is undisputed that the insurance contract provides that Frontier is to be subrogated to any of Dr. Angtuaco’s rights upon assuming defense or making payment under the contract. Even if the contract did not expressly so provide, Frontier would be an equitable subrogee.