United States v. Elvin Sanchez
[…] Sanchez presumes that the exception-to-the-exception in the definition of 14 See United States v. Echeverria-Gomez, 627 F.3d 971, 974 (5th Cir. 2010). 15 Id. at 974-75. 16 Id. at 975. 17 Id. 18 Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 16 (2005); see Nolos v. Holder, 611 F.3d 279, 285 (5th Cir. 2010). 6 Case: 11-40139 Document: 00511723269 Page: 7 Date Filed: 01/12/2012 No. 11-40139 “firearm” in Florida Statutes § 790.001 – the statement that “[t]he term ‘firearm’ does not include an antique firearm unless the antique firearm is used in the commission of a crime” – establishes that a felon may be convicted based on mere possession of an antique firearm under § 790.23. We do not believe that the relationship between the offense defined in § 790.23 and the limit on the antique firearm exception to the definition of “firearm” in § 790.001 is so clear.