Match v. Match
[…] Based on these "deplorable” records, the Referee determined the reasonable value of the legal services rendered to plaintiff at approximately half of what had been requested, or $70,000, inclusive of all payments already made and exclusive of disbursements; disbursements were found to total $4,445.56, including all transcripts. The Referee made no report or recommendation with regard to the proportion, if any, of such expenses that should be borne by each of the parties, since that issue was not referred to her.

APPLICABLE LAW

The Power of the Court After a Reference

Pursuant to CPLR 4403, “the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part * * * the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new *994trial or hearing.” This language imposes virtually no restrictions on the use to be made of the report, permitting everything from confirming it in its entirety to conducting a trial de nova.