Serrano v. Cuttita
[…] An aggrieved candidate may not inquire into such matters as the proper operation of another party (Matter of Wydler v Christenfeld, 35 NY2d 719). The challenge here, however, is based on facts appearing on the face of the petition. (Cf., Matter of Martin v Tutunjian, 89 AD2d 1034.) Thus, there is sufficient standing.

The validity of the declination is not free from doubt. Election Law § 6-146 (1) provides that a candidate "nominated for an office, otherwise than at a primary election, may, in a certificate * * * decline the designation or nomination”. A certificate of acceptance is not generally required. An acceptance is only required if the candidate is nominated "by a party of which he is not a duly enrolled member”. (Election Law § 6-146 [1].)