IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] compensation claims, however, in cases in which the third party acted against
the employee for purely personal reasons having no relationship to the
employee’s work. For example, in Scholtzhauer v. C&L Lunch Co.,35 the Court
31
United States v. Rains, 615 F.3d 589, 596 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Watt v. Alaska, 451
U.S. 259, 265 (1981)) (“As in any case involving statutory interpretation, we begin by
examining the text of the relevant statutes.”).
32
See Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs, 449 U.S. 268,
275 n.13 (1980).
33
See N.Y. WORKERS’ COMP. LAW § 2(7) (defining “injury” as “only accidental injuries
arising out of and in the course of employment”; Wager v. White Star Candy Co., 217 N.Y.S.
173, 175 (N.Y. App. Div. 1926).
34
See, e.g., Knocks v. Metal Package Corp., 131 N.E. 741, 741-43 (N.Y. 1921); In re
Heitz, 112 N.E. 750, 751-52 (N.Y. 1916); Hellman v. Manning Sand Paper Co., 162 N.Y.S. 335,
336 (N.Y. App. Div. 1916).
35