Suffolk County Ass'n of Municipal Employees, Inc. v. County of Suffolk
[…] Assn. of Machinists, 10 Misc 2d 783, 789 [Sup Ct, Queens County 1957]). Based on that case and the fact that it never was overruled or reversed, this court initially granted the temporary restraining order and entertained the application for a preliminary injunction. However, for the reasons hereinafter stated, this court now holds that the Republic Aviation Corp. case (supra) is incorrect and that this court cannot grant the relief sought by plaintiff herein.

Labor Law § 807 (1) states: "No court nor any judge or judges thereof shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, as hereinafter defined, except after a hearing, and except after findings of all the following facts by the court or judge or judges thereof to be filed in the record of the case”. The subdivision then lists, in six paragraphs, the facts which must be found before any injunction or restraining order may be issued. Paragraphs (a) through (e) seem to refer to injunctions against labor rather than against management.