Kuriansky v. Professional Care, Inc.
[…] . The Act was subsequently amended by the False Claims Amendments Act of 1986 (Pub L 99-562, 100 Stat 3153) to increase the civil penalty to "not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000, plus 3 times the amount of damages which the Government sustains because of the act of that person”, and "the costs of a civil action brought to recover any such penalty or damages.” (31 USC § 3729 [a].)

. $2,000 multiplied by 65 claims, plus $1,170 (twice $585, the amount of damages sustained by the Government), divided by $585.

. Social Services Law § 145-b recites, in pertinent part, as follows:

"145-b. False statements, actions for treble damages

"1. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation knowingly by means of a false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any material fact, or other fraudulent scheme or device, on behalf of himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public funds for services or supplies furnished or purportedly furnished pursuant to this chapter.

"2. For any violation of subdivision one, the local social services district or the state shall have a right of action to recover civil damages equal to three times the amount by which any figure is falsely overstated.