OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Preliminarily, this court notes that the responsibility for overseeing presentence investigations is cleaily thrust upon the Department of Probation by virtue of both the New York State Constitution and the State Legislature. Section 5 of article XVII of the NY Constitution expressly empowers the Legislature to "provide for * * * systems of probation and parole of persons convicted of crime”, and the Legislature has so provided for such a system by enacting articles 12 and 12-A of the Executive Law. Section 240 of article 12 of the Executive Law creates the New York State Division of Probation and section 243 (1) of that article provides that the head of that division, the State Director of Probation, "shall adopt general rules which shall regulate methods and procedure in the administration of probation services, including investigation of defendants prior to sentence * * * so as to secure * * * the most efficient enforcement of the probation laws throughout the state. * * * Such rules shall be binding upon all probation officers and when duly adopted shall have the force and effect of law, but shall not supersede rules that may be adopted pursuant to the family court act.”
Article 12-A of the Executive Law creates the New York City Department of Probation and authorizes it to have charge of "all probation work in the supreme, family and criminal courts in the counties of Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens and Richmond” (§255 [1]).