OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Article 12-A of the Executive Law creates the New York City Department of Probation and authorizes it to have charge of "all probation work in the supreme, family and criminal courts in the counties of Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens and Richmond” (§255 [1]). Section 255 (2) of that article provides that the head of such Department, the city Director of Probation, "shall have charge of the administration of the department and shall be responsible for carrying out the functions of the department including intake, investigation, supervision * * * in cases coming to the courts referred to in this section.” And, section 255 (3) provides that the director "shall discharge his powers and responsibilities in accordance with all laws and rules applicable to probation and with the general rules regulating methods and procedure in the administration of probation as adopted from time to time pursuant to section two hundred forty-three of this chapter. He may adopt departmental rules, not inconsistent with law or the aforesaid general rules, to regulate the policies, programs, standards, and methods of procedure in relation to *832probation and the powers and duties of officers and employees as in his judgment he deems proper.”