People v. Hollander
[…] The equities, nevertheless, seem to preclude separate prosecutions (Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 40.40, at 303 [1981 ed]).3

Criminal Procedure Law 40.40 provides:

"§ 40.40 Separate prosecution of jointly prosecutable offenses; when barred
"1. Where two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 200.20, such person may not, under circumstances prescribed in this section, be separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise barred by any other section of this article.