OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Where the language is clear and unambiguous, as in this case, neither the executive nor the judicial branch of government may read into the statute that which is not there. It is clear from the language of this statute, that the community school board has not only the power, but the obligation to employ a community superintendent.
The school board’s authority to appoint a superintendent, however, is subject to the provisions of the Education Law, which govern the appointment and removal of persons in the teaching and supervisory service. These provisions are found in section 2590-j, which states, in subdivision (2), that: "The chancellor shall promulgate minimum education and experience requirements for all teaching and supervisory service positions which shall not be less than minimum state requirements for certification, and with the approval of the city board shall create and abolish the titles of all positions in the teaching and supervisory service.” This clearly gives the Chancellor the power to promulgate education and experience requirements that are stricter than the minimum State requirements.