OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant claims that the plaintiff is equitably estopped from raising the question of liability and urges the court to find that the issue of liability has been conceded by the plaintiff in an earlier stage in this controversy and, therefore, arbitration would have been useless and unnecessary. The defendant also relies on General Obligations Law § 17-103 (4) (b), which gives the court the power to find that "by reason of conduct of the party to be charged it is inequitable to permit him to interpose the defense of the statute of limitation”.
The pertinent communications between the parties were as follows:
On April 21, 1987, the defendant requested from the plaintiff $11,876.50, as reimbursement for payment defendant made for medical expenses and lost wages on behalf of defendant’s insured.