OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondents call it forced savings. Withholding wages without an agreement as to the amount of the return is comparable to depositing money in a shoe box.
To withhold and keep the wages of the working person is repugnant to those rights guaranteed under the State Constitution. Article I, § 17 (entitled "Labor not a commodity; hours and wages in public work; right to organize and bargain collectively”) guarantees the right to organize and to bargain *305collectively. This cannot be considered a commodity nor an article of commerce.
To take, borrow or withhold the employee’s wages for the employer’s (State’s) use compels the public employee to be the employer’s financier.