OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioners contend that the lag provisions as passed at a regular session are in violation of the New York State Constitution and contrary to unfair labor practices and the right to collectively bargain under the State’s Taylor Law. Petitioners allege that a change in the payment of salaries from 1 for 10 working days to 1 for 9 working days may be implemented only after good-faith negotiations.
Section 209-a (1) of the Civil Service Law, entitled "Improper employer practices; improper employee organization practices; application”, prescribes: "It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately * * * (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the duly recog*302nized or entitled representatives of its public employees; or (e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated”.
The Chief Administrator as the public employer has the obligation to negotiate in good faith with petitioners.