Davis v. City of New York
[…] New York Small Claims Court provides a system by which a citizen who asserts a legal wrong may seek speedy and inexpensive justice. New York’s simplified procedure has been termed " 'one of the most efficient and effective small claims court systems in the nation’ (US Chamber of Commerce, Model Consumer Justice Act, Proposed Model Small Claims Act for State Legislatures, at 45 [1976]).” (Weiner v Tel Aviv Car & Limousine Serv., 141 Misc 2d 339 [Civ Ct, NY County 1988] [see generally].)

The New York City Civil Court Act governs the small claims system and section 1804 provides in pertinent part that: "The court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence”. Thus, in order to facilitate the handling of minor claims and grievances, technical rules are relaxed and the use of a lawyer is not encouraged.