Royal Bank & Trust Co. v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] Thus, it is maintained that the apparently inconsistent treatment here is arbitrary and capricious and specifically designed to prevent access to the Fund.

To determine whether the Superintendent’s standards are reasonable it is necessary to look to the statutory framework of the Security Fund and evaluate the manner in which it applies to investor bonds. Under Insurance Law § 7602 (g) an allowed claim is one "based upon a policy insuring property or risks located or resident in this state”. Payment of such allowed claims is permissible "for all of the kinds of insurance specified in paragraphs four through fourteen, sixteen, seventeen, nineteen through twenty-one and twenty-four of subsection (a) of [section 1113] of this chapter with respect to coverage of property or risks