Royal Bank & Trust Co. v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] Partial payment was made, prior to the liquidation of Union. Royal then filed 55 separate proofs of claim *866with respect to the individual investor bonds ranging in amount from $26,183.83 to $307,973.96.

Royal has also demanded indemnification from the Security Fund for all amounts which may be due under the investor bonds. The Superintendent of Insurance as administrator of the Security Fund has denied indemnification finding that these bonds do not meet the criteria set forth in Insurance Law § 7602 (g) and § 7603 (a) (1) (B) in that the claims are not based upon policies “insuring property or risks located or resident in this state” nor are the claims "with respect to coverage of property or risks located or resident in this state”.

Royal contends that the Superintendent’s denial of coverage is erroneous, contrary to law, arbitrary and capricious and results in a denial of due process and equal protection under the State and Federal Constitutions.