*887OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such a rule would be contrary to good practice, especially in the situation presented herein where the Grand Jury was not advised that the prosecutor was seeking an indictment against the defendant Trantham until four days after the testimony in its entirety was presented against him.
CPL 190.25 (1) reads: "Proceedings of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to file a prosecutor’s information, a decision to submit a grand jury report and every other affirmative official action or decision requires the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof.” This was apparently the basis used by the prosecutor to deny the nine jurors’ request for the readback.