OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For that reason, "the establishment and maintenance of proper housing standards * * * are essential to the public welfare.” (Multiple Dwelling Law § 2.)
The Housing Maintenance Code regulates housing standards in the context of a legislative declaration that "the enforcement of minimum standards of health and safety, fire protection, light and ventilation, cleanliness, repair and maintenance, and occupancy in dwellings is necessary to protect the people of the city against the consequences of urban blight.” (Administrative Code § 27-2002.)
The Housing Maintenance Code "[l]egislative declaration” goes on to define the three bases for enforcing minimum housing standards:
"1. to preserve decent housing;
"2. to prevent adequate or salvageable housing from deteriorating to the point where it can no longer be reclaimed; and
"3. to bring about the basic decencies and minimal standards of healthful living in already deteriorated dwellings, which, although no longer salvageable, must serve as habitations until they can be replaced.” (Administrative Code § 27-2002.)