OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Pantekas v Westyard Corp., 44 AD2d 789 [1st Dept 1974].) Indeed, “[a] landlord is under a duty to keep in repair all parts of the building, whether or not demised, and whether or not used in common by all tenants thereof.” (Susskind v 1136 Tenants Corp., 43 Misc 2d 588, 594 [Civ Ct, NY County 1964]; emphasis added.)
The landlord’s specific duty to repair all parts of the building is mandated by subdivision (1) of section 78 of the Multiple Dwelling Law, which provides in pertinent part: "Every multiple dwelling, including its roof or roofs, and every part thereof and the lot upon which it is situated, shall be kept in good repair. The owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of this section”.
*960Likewise, the Housing Maintenance Code mandates:
"a. The owner of a multiple dwelling shall keep the premises in good repair.
"b.