OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Subdivision (2) of section 130.00 of the Penal Law entitled "Sex offenses; definitions of terms” defines "deviate sexual intercourse” as "sexual conduct between persons not married to each other consisting of contact between the penis and the anus, the mouth and penis, or the mouth and the vulva.”
"§ 130.25 Rape in the third degree.
"A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when * * *
"2. Being twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person to whom the actor is not married less than seventeen years old.”
Section 130.05 (1) of the Penal Law provides: "Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this article, except the offense of consensual sodomy, that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim.” The challenged paragraph of subdivision (3) of section 130.05 of the Penal Law provides:
"A person is deemed incapable of consent when he is:
"(a) less than seventeen years old”.