People v. Meagher
[…] Since the property damage to the truck could not have happened unless the truck driver drove the truck into the cable, and since that single event caused both the property damage and the homicide, this decision, to prosecute for the one, but not for the other, is chimerical, irrational, and indefensible, and creates substantial legal problems.2

C. Felony Prosecution is a Decision

Solely Within the Discretion of the District Attorney

In New York, the county office of District Attorney is constitutionally compelled for every county in the State. (NY Const, art XIII, § 13 [a].) The duties of the office, however, are entirely statutory. (County Law §§ 700-706.)

Notwithstanding the unequivocal mandatory language of County Law § 700 — "It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes * * * cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected” — case law interpretation of this statutory language (with a long common-law tradition underpinning that interpretation), has established the doctrine of prosecutorial discretion in respect to decisions on prosecution of offenders.