People v. Meagher
[…] Two article 125 felony statutes clearly apply to this event. The first is section 125.10 which provides: "A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.” The second is section 125.15 which provides: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: 1. He recklessly causes the death of another person.”

Moreover, article 120 of the Penal Law entitled "Assault and Related Offenses” contains a third felony statute potentially applicable to these defendants’ conduct. Section 120.25 states: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree, when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.”

*103Manslaughter, second degree, is a class C felony, reckless endangerment, first degree, is a class D felony, and criminally negligent homicide is a class E felony.