OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Butler, 150 N. Y. 578.)” (Joseph v Schatzkin, 259 NY 241, 244, supra.)
As stated differently by the same court in an earlier case involving an infant’s disaffirmance: "The theory of a rescission is that the party proceeded against shall be restored to his original position. The plaintiff cannot rescind if he retains in himself or withholds through another any fruit of the contract.” (Francis v New York & Brooklyn El. R. R. Co., 108 NY 93, 97.)
The restoration of consideration requirement found voice in CPLR 3004 which states that the infant need not tender restoration of benefits received prior to disaffirmance "but the court may make a tender of restoration a condition of its judgment, and may otherwise in its judgment so adjust the equities between the parties that unjust enrichment is avoided.” (See, 2 Williston, Contracts § 238 [3d ed] [especially n 9, as to the apparent historical setting of this provision].)