People v. Mulcahy
[…] We point out at this juncture that the defendant herein is not charged with a violation of section 402 (4), but with a violation of section 401 (1) (a), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

"§ 401. Registration of motor vehicles; fees renewals
"1. Registration by owners, a. No motor vehicle shall be operated or driven upon the public highways of this state without first being registered in accordance with the provisions of this article, except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter.”

Section 401 (1) (b) places upon the owner of the motor vehicle the responsibility of supplying information upon which the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles will base its decision as to the type of registration the vehicle will receive and reads in pertinent part as follows: "b.