People v. Mulcahy
[…] The Department of Motor Vehicles Issuing Office Procedures further provide: "A passenger registration is required if the vehicle is equipped with side windows behind the front seat or a rear window and with removable seats or fittings for seats, so that seats can easily be installed and removed. The registration should show the body type SUBN.” (New York State Dept of Motor Vehicles, item 4500, at 16 [June 22, 1987].)

Section 158 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law defines a "truck” as "[e]very motor vehicle designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.”

Section 401 (6) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"6. Registration fees.
"a. The following fees shall be paid to the commissioner, or agent, upon the registration or reregistration of a motor *422vehicle, including a suburban, in accordance with the provisions of this article * * *.
"For the purposes of this section a 'suburban’ shall be a motor vehicle with a convertible or interchangeable body or with removable seats, usable for both passenger and delivery purposes, and including motor vehicles, commonly known as depot wagons.