2550 Olinville Avenue, Inc. v. Crotty
[…] [The committee] determined that the prohibition of voluntary dissolution for 35 years, and then only with the consent of the housing commissioner, was the primary disincentive to private sector involvement” (affidavit of Mac-Neil Mitchell, in Matter of Winthrop Gardens [Elmicke], Sup Ct, Albany County, index No. 9381/87, Feb. 22, 1988 [emphasis added]).

In order to make participation in the Mitchell-Lama program more attractive to developers, the Legislature added a new subdivision (2) to Public Housing Law § 322 in 1960 (L 1960, ch 669 [now Private Housing Finance Law § 35 (2)]), which provides as follows: "A company aided by a loan made after May first, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, may voluntarily be dissolved, without the consent of the commissioner or of the [supervising agency], as the case may be, not less than twenty years after the occupancy date upon the payment in full of the remaining balance of principal and interest due and unpaid upon the mortgage or mortgages and of any and all expenses incurred in effecting such voluntary dissolution.” (Emphasis supplied.)